HOME   CALENDAR   RENTAL/STORAGE   FAIR ASSOCIATION   ARCHIVES   FARMERS MARKET    CONTACT US

 

 4H / FFA Schedule

MONDAY, JULY 24
8:00 Sheep Weigh-in begins
9:00 Swine Weigh-in begins
9:00 Meat Goat Weigh-in begins
9:00 Scanning of Carcass Beef, Scale House (approximate)
9:00 - 3:00 Dog Obedience Show, South Arena
10:00 am - 9:00 pm 4-H Open House, Montgomery Hall
Noon All Other Livestock Exhibits in Place
Noon Bucket of Flowers Entries Due, Master Gardener Area
1:00 Round Bales Decoration Due
1:00 Livestock Judging Contest, North Arena
1:00 - 3:00 Educational Presentations, Montgomery Hall
3:30 - 4:30 Leader Appreciation, Variety tent
5:00 Scare Crow Contest, Master Gardener Area
5:00 Clothing Event Style Show, Variety Tent
5:30 Mr. 4-H Contest
6:00 County Fair Queen Contest, Variety Tent

TUESDAY, JULY 25
9:00 Market Swine Judging, North Arena
8:00-10:00 Pony Check In
8:30 - 10:30 Pet Show, South Arena
9:30 Poultry Judging, Poultry Barn
10:00 am - 9:00pm 4-H Open House, Montgomery Hall
10:00 am Pony show, Outdoor South Arena
10:15 - Noon Educational Presentations, Montgomery Hall
10:30 - 1:00 Dog Rally & Agility, South Arena
Noon - 3:00 Enter & Check-in Cow/Calf Pairs
2:00 - 6:00 Working Exhibits, Montgomery Hall
4:00 Beef Exhibitor Meeting, North Arena
4:30 - 8:30 Hands-on Knitting Clinic, Montgomery Hall
6:00 Judging of “Share the Fun” Acts, Variety Tent

WEDNESDAY, JULY 26
7:00 - 10:00 a.m. Enter & Check-in Cow/Calf Pairs
8:00 Sheep Exhibitor Meeting & Set-Up
8:00 - 10:00 Horse Check In
8:30 Sheep Show, South Arena
10:00 Rabbit Showmanship Contest; Rabbit Barn Breezeway
10:00 Horse Show, Outdoor South Arena
10:00 - 9:00 4-H Open House, Montgomery Hall
10:15 - Noon Educational Presentations, Montgomery Hall
11:00 Dairy Heifer Judging, North Arena
Noon Judging of Advanced Feeder Pens
12:30 Rabbit Exhibitor’s Meeting, Rabbit Barn Breezeway
1:00 Cow/Calf & Beef Heifer Judging, North Arena
1:00 Rabbit Judging, Rabbit Barn
4:30 - 8:30 Hands-on Knitting Clinic, Montgomery Hall
5:00 Catch-A-Calf Event, North Arena
5:30 Rooster Crowing Contest, North Arena
6:00 Working Exhibits, Montgomery Hall
7:00 Celebrity Bucket Bottle Costume Contest, South Arena

THURSDAY, JULY 27
7:00 - 9:00 Bucket Bottle Calf Check-In, Scale House (4-H, FFA & K-3)
8:15 Dairy/Meat Goat Exhibitors’ Meeting, South Arena
8:30 Dairy/Meat Goat Judging, South Arena
9:30 Bucket Bottle Calf Judging, North Arena
10:00 - 8:00 4-H Open House, Montgomery Hall
11:00 Market Beef Judging, North Arena
3:00 Release Dairy Cattle
5:00 Release of livestock EXCEPT animals for Auction
5:00 Clover Kid Graduation, Variety Tent
5:30 4-H Award Ceremony & Senior Recognition, Variety Tent
8:00 Release of Exhibits in MH, Scarecrows, Bucket of Flowers

FRIDAY, JULY 28
8:00 Livestock Auction

 


Johnson County Agricultural Association
4261 Oak Crest Hill Road SE ~ Iowa City, IA 52246
Office 319-337-5865
Fax: 319-338-2291

johnsoncofair@gmail.com
 

HOME   CALENDAR   RENTAL/STORAGE   FAIR ASSOCIATION   ARCHIVES   CONTACT US


visit:  countyfairpage.com l county fair website design by:  EDJE Technologies